Equity Research · Wednesday, November 4, 2026
ANET Stock Analysis for November 2026
Arista Networks
Price at Analysis
1Y Price Target
$195.00
+14.8%
vs current price
Technical Setup
RSI 39 / bearish MACD
Support context: $114.52. Resistance context: $217.41.
Valuation Snapshot
P/E 45.37 forward / P/S ~16.4x 2026 sales
Market cap $207.02B; revenue ~$9.0B FY2025, $12.6B guide 2026.
Risk Watch
Rich Valuation and Multiple Compression
45.4x forward P/E vs 20.7x industry, ~16.4x 2026 sales. Seeking Alpha downgrade Aug 8 to neutral on rich valuation after all-time highs. Any guide miss or capex pause risks 20-30% de-rating as seen in current -21.8% drawdown.
01 · Summary
Executive Summary
Arista Networks remains a best-in-class, wide-moat Ethernet platform levered to AI data-center capex, but the market has shifted from euphoria to skepticism. Q2 2026 was exceptional — $3.04-3.06B revenue (+38% Y/Y, +$205M beat), $1.02 EPS (+$0.13 beat) and a 10% raise to full-year guidance to $12.6B (+40% Y/Y) on improving supply — yet the stock has pulled back 21.8% from its $217.41 high to $169.91. That de-rating, combined with 39% net margins, zero debt, ~$4.3B FCF and Rule-of-40 near 80, has materially improved risk/reward versus our March neutral call. Valuation is still demanding at ~45.4x forward P/E vs ~20.7x industry and ~16.4x 2026 sales, and the business is supply-constrained by outsourced Broadcom silicon, concentrated in Microsoft/Meta, and facing memory-cost pressure. However, with low short interest, JPM at $250 Overweight and Morningstar fair value at $230 (Wide Moat), the pullback to RSI 38.6 looks like multiple compression on AI-capex digestion fears rather than fundamental deterioration. We upgrade to bull: supply, not demand, is the ceiling, and supply just improved.
02 · Scenario Modeling
Price Targets
$195.00+14.8%
$270.00+58.9%
1-Year scenario price targets · Dashed line = current price
02 · Scenario Modeling
Scenario Analysis
| Scenario | 1Y Target | 1Y Growth | 3Y Target | 3Y Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
↑↑Hyper Bull | $280.00 | +64.8% | $380.00 | +123.6% |
↑Bull | $195.00 | +14.8% | $270.00 | +58.9% |
→Neutral | $172.00 | +1.2% | $200.00 | +17.7% |
↓Bear | $130.00 | -23.5% | $140.00 | -17.6% |
↓↓Hyper Bear | $85.00 | -50.0% | $90.00 | -47.0% |
03 · Fundamentals
Key Financial Metrics
- Earnings Per Share (EPS)
- $1.02 Q2 2026, $0.82 Q4 2025
- Revenue
- ~$9.0B FY2025, $12.6B guide 2026
- P/E Ratio
- 45.37 forward
- P/S Ratio
- ~16.4x 2026 sales
- Market Cap
- $207.02B
- Net Income
- ~$3.5B implied (39% margin)
- Dividend Yield
- N/A (no dividend)
- Short Interest
- Low
- 52-Week Low
- $114.52
- 52-Week High
- $217.41
02 · Scenario Modeling
Technical Overview
Quant overlays derived from the existing 1Y OHLCV series: trend stack, sigma bands, regression fit, drawdown regime, and a composite signal model.
RSI (14)
38.6
Momentum Stack
1M -17.9% / 3M -13.9%
Volatility Regime
59.0% 20D vol
Regression Fit
-14.9% vs trend
Drawdown Curve
Distance from rolling peak, useful for regime stress and recovery speed.
-21.6%
Trend Regime
neutral
Mixed stack
Composite Signal
bearish
Bearish (-3)
Mean Reversion
neutral
-1.09 sigma
Breakout Status
neutral
Inside channel
Range Percentile
neutral
54th pct
Volume Impulse
bullish
1.97x 20D avg
Quant Dashboard
A compact read on trend persistence, stretch, realized risk, and breakout behavior.
- 1M Return
- -17.9%
- 6M Return
- -0.2%
- 1Y Return
- N/A
- ATR (14)
- $9.55
- 20D Vol
- 59.0%
- 60D Vol
- 50.0%
- Regression R²
- 0.78
- Price Z-Score
- -1.09
- 52W High
- $217.41
- 52W Low
- $114.52
- Range Position
- 54th pct
- Latest Volume
- 12.8M
04 · Research
Micro Analysis
Fundamentals accelerated in Q2 with beat-and-raise, elite profitability and balance sheet strength, offset by concentration and outsourced supply chain.
Q2 Beat and 10% Guide Raise
Q2 2026 revenue $3.04-3.06B up 37.7-38% Y/Y beating by ~$205M, EPS $1.02 vs $0.89 consensus (+14.6% beat). Full-year guide raised from $11.5B to $12.6B (+40% Y/Y growth) and Q3 guide above Street. This is acceleration, not deceleration, driven by AI spine demand.
Elite Profitability and Balance Sheet
39% net margin, zero debt, ~$4.3B free cash flow, 28.6% revenue growth to ~$9B in FY2025 with 40% expected in 2026. Single-image EOS software drives gross margin and switching costs. Rule of 40 ~80 cited by bears as peak-quality evidence.
Extreme Customer Concentration
Microsoft and Meta as anchor customers, ~75% sales from North America. Hyperscaler capex pauses, insourcing (e.g., Meta/MTIA networking, Broadcom co-design) or share shift to Cisco/HPE-Juniper would disproportionately hit Arista. This is the core fragility behind premium multiple.
Outsourced Supply Sets Growth Ceiling
Arista does not make chips; built on Broadcom Tomahawk/Jericho silicon plus memory/components. ProfitVision LAB thesis: orders/RPO expanding, but external chip and memory supply sets revenue ceiling. Memory shortages already flagged as margin pressure and one-time sales risk.
Competitive Moat vs Legacy Pushback
AI spine now gold standard vs Cisco, with 100+ cumulative AI fabric customers claimed by Cisco and HPE emerging as discounted alternative. Arista TAM cited at $60B by 2027 to $105B by 2029, but Cisco $3.6B+ AI revenue in 2026 shows Ethernet AI is contested, not monopolized.
04 · Research
Macro Analysis
AI infrastructure capex is the dominant macro driver, supporting 25% CAGR hopes but also creating cyclicality, component inflation and multiple-compression risk.
Hyperscaler AI Capex Supercycle
Cloud titans sustaining AI infrastructure spend benefits Arista directly. Nov 3 bounce +3.52% on AI-networking sentiment and Marvell/Lumentum deal shows networking beta to AI. Risk is digestion in 2027-2028 after 40% growth year.
Ethernet Share Gain in AI Fabrics
Shift from InfiniBand to Ethernet for AI back-end expands Arista SAM. Management and bulls cite 25% CAGR through decade and TAM doubling to $105B by 2029. Validates long-term growth but requires flawless execution.
Component Inflation and Supply Chain
Memory shortages and advanced packaging constraints pressure gross margins even as revenue beats. Supply improvement drove Q2 raise; reversal would cap upside. Trefis notes multi-year supply problem framing valuation.
Premium Multiple in Higher-Rate, Rotation Market
Forward P/E 45.37 (41.6x cited elsewhere) vs industry 20.67 and peer Ciena 33.09x. With SPY +10.9% YTD vs ANET +25.3% YTD, any AI-capex scare triggers violent de-rating — already seen in -21.8% drawdown and 8.29% weekly drop noted by Zacks.
Competitive / M&A Landscape
HPE-Juniper combination, Cisco AI push, and $115B Marvell-Lumentum optical deal signal consolidation around AI networking. Could validate demand but also create stronger bundled competitors pressuring pricing.
05 · Growth
Untapped Revenue Opportunities
AI Spine / Back-End Ethernet
highGold-standard 400G/800G AI spine for GPU clusters with Microsoft/Meta. As GPU deployments scale, networking content per cluster rises. Core driver of 40% 2026 growth and 25% CAGR outlook.
TAM Expansion to $105B by 2029
highManagement guides TAM from $60B by 2027 to $105B by 2029 including campus, routing, data-center interconnect and AI. Even modest share gains off $12.6B base imply multi-year double-digit growth runway.
Enterprise and Campus Diversification
mediumPush beyond hyperscalers into enterprise campus, routing and software/EOS subscriptions reduces concentration and adds recurring revenue. 100+ AI fabric customers benchmark shows enterprise adoption broadening.
Software and Services Attach
mediumEOS, CloudVision, security and automation attach to hardware, supporting 39% net margins and FCF. Higher software mix could defend margins against memory cost inflation.
06 · Catalysts
Headwinds & Tailwinds
↓ Headwinds
Rich Valuation and Multiple Compression
high45.4x forward P/E vs 20.7x industry, ~16.4x 2026 sales. Seeking Alpha downgrade Aug 8 to neutral on rich valuation after all-time highs. Any guide miss or capex pause risks 20-30% de-rating as seen in current -21.8% drawdown.
Customer Concentration
highHeavy reliance on Microsoft and Meta; loss, delay, or insourcing by one titan hits growth disproportionately. Three-fourths North America adds geographic concentration.
Supply Dependency on Broadcom / Memory
mediumNo captive silicon; dependent on Broadcom and memory suppliers. Supply-constrained hyper-growth year — demand outstrips component sourcing. Memory shortages cited as margin headwind and one-time sales concern.
Cisco and HPE Competition
mediumCisco claims 100+ AI fabric customers and $3.6B+ AI revenue in 2026; HPE pitched as discounted networking pick. Price competition and bundling could limit share gains and pressure margins.
↑ Tailwinds
Sustained Cloud Titan AI Spend
highHyperscaler capex for AI data centers directly drives high-speed switching demand. Q3 guide above Street and raised 2026 outlook confirm visibility. Nov 3 +3.52% move shows sentiment leverage.
Technology Leadership and Share Gains
highSingle-image EOS across all devices, high-speed focus since 2004, steady share gains from Cisco. Wide-moat rating from Morningstar supports pricing power and 39% margins.
Fortress Balance Sheet and FCF
mediumZero debt, $4.3B FCF, high cash generation funds R&D and supply pre-buys without dilution. Enables navigating supply shocks better than levered peers.
Supply Improvement Unlocking Shipments
mediumMorningstar: supply upside drove big raise. If component availability continues improving, deferred RPO converts to revenue, supporting 40% growth and de-risking 2026 guide.
07 · TL;DR
Analysis Summary
- Ticker
- ANET
- Company
- Arista Networks
- Analysis Date
- 2026-11-04
- Price at Analysis
- $169.91
- Rating
- Buy
- 1Y Price Target
- $195.00
- 3Y Price Target
- $270.00
- Market Cap
- $207.02B
- P/E Ratio
- 45.37 forward
This analysis was generated on 2026-11-04 when ANET was trading at $169.91. The base-case 1-year price target is $195.00 (+14.8% implied return). Scenario range: $85.00 (hyper bear) to $280.00 (hyper bull).