Equity Research · Tuesday, September 1, 2026
CNH Stock Analysis for September 2026
CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V.
Price at Analysis
1Y Price Target
$13.50
+14.1%
vs current price
Technical Setup
RSI 60 / bullish MACD
Support context: $9.00. Resistance context: $13.31.
Valuation Snapshot
P/E ~26-34x FY26 guided EPS of $0.35-$0.45 (trough earnings); low multiple on normalized earnings power / P/S ~0.9x (market cap $18.78B vs ~$20B annualized revenue)
Market cap $18.78B; revenue $4.8B in Q2 2026 (+2% YoY).
Risk Watch
Prolonged ag slump and farm affordability
Weak farm income continues to suppress large-equipment purchases in North and South America; the recovery could be slower and shallower than the market hopes, as Seeking Alpha's 'grinding through a prolonged ag slump' thesis warns.
01 · Summary
Executive Summary
CNH Industrial sits at the inflection point of a prolonged agricultural equipment downturn. Q2 2026 results beat expectations ($4.8B revenue, $0.13 adj. EPS vs $0.11 consensus), construction sales grew 12% YoY, and management raised the lower end of full-year guidance as dealer inventories normalize. Management explicitly frames the business as being at the low point of the ag demand cycle — historically the best entry point for machinery stocks. The stock trades at $11.83, 11% below its 52-week high, with trough-year EPS guidance of $0.35–$0.45 implying a high headline P/E (~26–34x) but a very low multiple on normalized mid-cycle earnings power of $1.00+. The bear case is real: agriculture gross margin compressed to 19.7% from 21.8%, North and South America ag demand remains weak, Q1 showed an industrial EBIT loss and $569M free cash outflow, and Goldman downgraded the stock to Neutral on valuation after outperformance. Q2's beat was partly aided by non-operating items. Farm affordability challenges and tariff-related cost pressures persist. On balance, the cyclical evidence — inventory normalization, raised guidance, construction recovery, and a dealer network positioned for the upturn — outweighs the valuation objection, which is based on trough earnings. I rate CNH a bull with a 1Y target of $13.50 (+14%) and a 3Y target of $16.50 (+39%), reflecting a gradual ag cycle recovery and margin normalization toward mid-cycle levels.
02 · Scenario Modeling
Price Targets
$13.50+14.1%
$16.50+39.5%
1-Year scenario price targets · Dashed line = current price
02 · Scenario Modeling
Scenario Analysis
| Scenario | 1Y Target | 1Y Growth | 3Y Target | 3Y Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
↑↑Hyper Bull | $17.00 | +43.7% | $24.00 | +102.9% |
↑Bull | $13.50 | +14.1% | $16.50 | +39.5% |
→Neutral | $12.00 | +1.4% | $13.00 | +9.9% |
↓Bear | $9.50 | -19.7% | $9.00 | -23.9% |
↓↓Hyper Bear | $7.50 | -36.6% | $7.00 | -40.8% |
03 · Fundamentals
Key Financial Metrics
- Earnings Per Share (EPS)
- $0.13 adjusted Q2 2026; FY26 guidance $0.35-$0.45
- Revenue
- $4.8B in Q2 2026 (+2% YoY)
- P/E Ratio
- ~26-34x FY26 guided EPS of $0.35-$0.45 (trough earnings); low multiple on normalized earnings power
- P/S Ratio
- ~0.9x (market cap $18.78B vs ~$20B annualized revenue)
- Market Cap
- $18.78B
- Net Income
- $141M reported / $161M adjusted in Q2 2026
- Short Interest
- N/A (no elevated short interest data found; not a crowded short)
- 52-Week Low
- $9.00
- 52-Week High
- $13.31
02 · Scenario Modeling
Technical Overview
Quant overlays derived from the existing 1Y OHLCV series: trend stack, sigma bands, regression fit, drawdown regime, and a composite signal model.
RSI (14)
60.1
Momentum Stack
1M +13.2% / 3M +14.4%
Volatility Regime
51.4% 20D vol
Regression Fit
+7.7% vs trend
Drawdown Curve
Distance from rolling peak, useful for regime stress and recovery speed.
-10.8%
Trend Regime
bullish
Price > 50D > 200D
Composite Signal
bullish
Bullish (+3)
Mean Reversion
neutral
+1.37 sigma
Breakout Status
neutral
Inside channel
Range Percentile
neutral
62th pct
Volume Impulse
bearish
0.73x 20D avg
Quant Dashboard
A compact read on trend persistence, stretch, realized risk, and breakout behavior.
- 1M Return
- +13.2%
- 6M Return
- -5.0%
- 1Y Return
- N/A
- ATR (14)
- $0.43
- 20D Vol
- 51.4%
- 60D Vol
- 45.4%
- Regression R²
- 0.02
- Price Z-Score
- +1.37
- 52W High
- $13.31
- 52W Low
- $9.00
- Range Position
- 62th pct
- Latest Volume
- 12.2M
04 · Research
Micro Analysis
CNH is the #2 global ag equipment maker (82% of industrial sales) with a 2,600+ location dealer network and captive finance arm. Q2 2026 showed the first tangible signs of a cycle turn: revenue up 2% YoY, construction up 12%, guidance raised, and dealer inventories normalizing. Margins remain depressed but the trajectory is improving.
Q2 2026 beat and raised guidance
Revenue $4.8B (+2% YoY) beat consensus of $4.75B; adjusted EPS $0.13 beat $0.11. Management raised the lower end of FY2026 guidance and signaled dealer inventory normalization, driving a 17% intraday stock surge to a four-month high.
Margin compression at the trough
Agriculture gross margin fell to 19.7% from 21.8% YoY; construction gross margin fell to 11.9% from 15.7%. Industrial adjusted EBIT was $167M in Q2 vs. an EBIT loss of $45M in Q1 — improving but far below mid-cycle profitability.
Construction segment recovery
Construction net sales of $866M grew 12% YoY, driven by North America, plus dealer network expansion (Core Equipment/GT Mid Atlantic acquisition of a premier CASE dealership). Construction provides an early-cycle offset while ag lags.
Captive finance and balance sheet
CNH Capital priced $600M and Cdn$450M note offerings at strong reception (99.615% issue price), indicating no credit distress and healthy funding access to support dealer/retail financing through the cycle.
Execution and quality-of-beat concerns
Seeking Alpha analysis notes Q2 was aided by non-operating items and underlying performance was only slightly better than expected. Q1 showed a $569M industrial free cash flow outflow and near-zero EPS ($0.01), underscoring how weak the trough is.
04 · Research
Macro Analysis
The ag equipment cycle is bottoming after a multi-year downturn driven by low crop prices and farm income pressure. Dealer destocking is ending, which historically precedes retail demand recovery. Tariff uncertainty and refund delays remain a manufacturing headwind, but construction demand in North America is already recovering.
Ag cycle trough dynamics
Management states the business is at the low point of agricultural demand. After 2-3 years of destocking and deferred replacement, the aging fleet and normalized dealer inventories set up a restocking/replacement cycle into 2027-2028 — machinery stocks typically re-rate sharply off these troughs.
Tariff and trade policy risk
CNH fell ~8% in April on concerns about $166B tariff refund delays affecting supply-chain dependent manufacturers. Tariffs raise input costs (visible in compressed gross margins) and cloud farm export economics.
Farm affordability pressure
Agriculture faces ongoing affordability challenges with weak farm income limiting large-equipment purchases; EMEA ag sales are up while North and South America remain weak — a regional divergence that delays full-cycle recovery.
North America construction recovery
Construction sales up 12% YoY on North America demand reflects infrastructure spending and early-cycle equipment replacement, providing earnings support while ag recovers.
Automation/precision ag secular tailwind
The agricultural robotics and farm-software markets are growing rapidly (farm software market to $5.37B by 2035); CNH's Case IH/New Holland brands and autonomy roadmap position it to capture precision-ag demand in the next upcycle.
05 · Growth
Untapped Revenue Opportunities
Ag replacement cycle recovery
highAs dealer inventories normalize and farm conditions improve, pent-up replacement demand for aging fleets should drive double-digit ag sales growth into 2027-2028 with strong operating leverage on 19.7% trough gross margins.
Construction share gains and dealer expansion
medium12% YoY construction growth plus dealer network additions (GT Mid Atlantic) expand CASE coverage in a recovering North American construction market.
Precision ag and autonomy monetization
mediumAutonomous tractors and farm management software offer high-margin recurring revenue; CNH is cited as a leading player in both the ag robotics and farm software markets.
India/emerging market investment
lowCNH is splitting Rs 2,000cr between a new plant and R&D in India, targeting low-cost small tractor segments and emerging market growth.
06 · Catalysts
Headwinds & Tailwinds
↓ Headwinds
Prolonged ag slump and farm affordability
highWeak farm income continues to suppress large-equipment purchases in North and South America; the recovery could be slower and shallower than the market hopes, as Seeking Alpha's 'grinding through a prolonged ag slump' thesis warns.
Tariff cost pressure and policy uncertainty
mediumTariffs compress gross margins (ag GM down 210bps YoY) and tariff refund delays create cash flow uncertainty for supply-chain dependent manufacturers.
Construction scale and margin limitations
mediumConstruction gross margin fell to 11.9% from 15.7%; the segment lacks scale and margin power versus larger competitors, limiting its ability to offset ag weakness.
Quality of the Q2 beat
mediumPart of the Q2 outperformance came from non-operating items; underlying industrial performance was only modestly better than expected, so the market's 17% surge may have overshot fundamentals.
Cyclical FCF volatility
lowQ1 industrial free cash flow was negative $569M; trough-year cash burn constrains buybacks and raises reliance on the finance arm's debt markets.
↑ Tailwinds
Dealer inventory normalization
highManagement raised 2026 outlook as dealer inventories normalize — the classic precursor to a retail demand and production recovery, driving positive operating leverage into 2027.
Raised guidance and estimate momentum
highQ2 beat on both revenue and EPS, guidance floor raised, and post-earnings analyst actions (Baird upgrade on margin recovery outlook, Oppenheimer top pick at $16 PT) create upward estimate revisions.
Construction demand recovery
medium12% YoY construction sales growth in North America provides an early-cycle earnings bridge while ag bottoms.
Strong funding access
mediumCNH Capital's $600M and Cdn$450M note offerings priced at strong reception, confirming the captive finance arm can fund dealer inventory financing through the recovery.
Secular precision-ag demand
mediumGrowing automation and farm-software markets give CNH a structural growth layer on top of the cyclical recovery.
07 · TL;DR
Analysis Summary
- Ticker
- CNH
- Company
- CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V.
- Analysis Date
- 2026-09-01
- Price at Analysis
- $11.83
- Rating
- Buy
- 1Y Price Target
- $13.50
- 3Y Price Target
- $16.50
- Market Cap
- $18.78B
- P/E Ratio
- ~26-34x FY26 guided EPS of $0.35-$0.45 (trough earnings); low multiple on normalized earnings power
This analysis was generated on 2026-09-01 when CNH was trading at $11.83. The base-case 1-year price target is $13.50 (+14.1% implied return). Scenario range: $7.50 (hyper bear) to $17.00 (hyper bull).