Equity Research · Tuesday, September 1, 2026
HUT Stock Analysis for September 2026
Hut 8 Corp. Common Stock
Price at Analysis
1Y Price Target
$105.00
+33.5%
vs current price
Technical Setup
RSI 41 / bearish MACD
Support context: $24.20. Resistance context: $140.80.
Valuation Snapshot
P/E N/A (loss-making) / P/S ~24-26x (per cited reports)
Market cap $9.79B; revenue Q2 2026: $74.9M (+81% YoY).
Risk Watch
Execution risk on Q1 2027 energization
Review the full report for the primary downside scenario and risk factors.
01 · Summary
Executive Summary
Hut 8 has executed a genuine transformation from a bitcoin miner into an AI data center landlord. The contracted portfolio now stands at 949 MW of IT capacity, ~$26.6B in aggregate base-term contract value, and >$1.75B of expected average annual NOI from investment-grade tenants (including a $9.8B 15-year triple-net take-or-pay lease tied to Anthropic/Fluidstack at River Bend, plus Beacon Point Phase 2). Critically, $7.5B of fully amortizing, non-convertible, investment-grade project financing removes the dilution overhang that plagued the sector. Against a $9.79B market cap, $1.75B of contracted annual NOI implies a mid-single-digit multiple on stabilized NOI — cheap relative to hyperscaler-leased data center peers if execution holds.
02 · Scenario Modeling
Price Targets
$105.00+33.5%
$150.00+90.8%
1-Year scenario price targets · Dashed line = current price
02 · Scenario Modeling
Scenario Analysis
| Scenario | 1Y Target | 1Y Growth | 3Y Target | 3Y Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
↑↑Hyper Bull | $180.00 | +128.9% | $280.00 | +256.1% |
↑Bull | $105.00 | +33.5% | $150.00 | +90.7% |
→Neutral | $80.00 | +1.7% | $95.00 | +20.8% |
↓Bear | $55.00 | -30.1% | $45.00 | -42.8% |
↓↓Hyper Bear | $30.00 | -61.9% | $20.00 | -74.6% |
03 · Fundamentals
Key Financial Metrics
- Earnings Per Share (EPS)
- Negative (Q2 2026)
- Beta
- High (crypto/AI infrastructure proxy, est. >2.0)
- Revenue
- Q2 2026: $74.9M (+81% YoY)
- P/E Ratio
- N/A (loss-making)
- P/S Ratio
- ~24-26x (per cited reports)
- Market Cap
- $9.79B
- Net Income
- Q2 2026 net loss (missed consensus, smaller than prior year)
- Short Interest
- Elevated (sector-wide shorting of neoclouds; exact % not disclosed)
- 52-Week Low
- $24.20
- 52-Week High
- $140.80
02 · Scenario Modeling
Technical Overview
Quant overlays derived from the existing 1Y OHLCV series: trend stack, sigma bands, regression fit, drawdown regime, and a composite signal model.
RSI (14)
41.1
Momentum Stack
1M -26.6% / 3M -36.4%
Volatility Regime
90.9% 20D vol
Regression Fit
-27.0% vs trend
Drawdown Curve
Distance from rolling peak, useful for regime stress and recovery speed.
-40.3%
Trend Regime
neutral
Mixed stack
Composite Signal
neutral
Neutral (-1)
Mean Reversion
neutral
-1.12 sigma
Breakout Status
neutral
Inside channel
Range Percentile
neutral
47th pct
Volume Impulse
neutral
0.89x 20D avg
Quant Dashboard
A compact read on trend persistence, stretch, realized risk, and breakout behavior.
- 1M Return
- -26.6%
- 6M Return
- +49.2%
- 1Y Return
- N/A
- ATR (14)
- $7.65
- 20D Vol
- 90.9%
- 60D Vol
- 103.3%
- Regression R²
- 0.72
- Price Z-Score
- -1.12
- 52W High
- $140.80
- 52W Low
- $24.20
- Range Position
- 47th pct
- Latest Volume
- 4.4M
04 · Research
Micro Analysis
The company's fundamentals have inflected: Q2 2026 revenue of $74.9M (+81% YoY) still reflects the legacy mining business, but the forward economics are now dominated by contracted AI data center leases. The stock's 44% drawdown from its $140.80 high despite these contract wins suggests the market is discounting execution risk (Q1 2027 River Bend energization) and the class-action overhang rather than the contracted cash flows themselves.
Contracted backlog quality
949 MW contracted, $26.6B base-term value, $1.75B+ expected average annual NOI, all behind high-investment-grade tenants on 15-year triple-net take-or-pay leases. This is revenue visibility most neoclouds lack.
Non-dilutive financing secured
$7.5B of fully amortizing, non-convertible, investment-grade project financing closed across two offerings — a structural de-risking versus the convertible-note dilution model used by peers like CoreWeave and earlier miners.
Current earnings still lag the story
Q2 2026 revenue of $74.9M (+81% YoY) missed consensus and the company remains loss-making; the $1.75B NOI is forward-looking and dependent on Q1 2027 energization and Phase 2 leasing at River Bend/Beacon Point.
Valuation tension
P/S of ~24-26x on current (mining-heavy) revenue looks rich, and Ardsley cut its stake 55% citing valuation. But on contracted NOI, the $9.79B market cap implies ~5.6x NOI — the disconnect is between trailing and forward economics.
Governance/legal overhang
Bragar Eagel & Squire investigation over alleged misstatements tied to the USBTC merger drove a 23.3% decline; a legacy-era issue but a real sentiment drag and potential settlement cost.
04 · Research
Macro Analysis
The AI power infrastructure trade remains the strongest structural theme in markets — Goldman projects data center power consumption up 165% by 2030. Power-constrained sites with grid interconnects are scarce assets, and take-or-pay leases shift demand risk to investment-grade tenants. The main macro risks are rate sensitivity (heavy project debt), an AI capex digestion cycle, and bitcoin price volatility affecting the legacy mining cash flows that fund the pivot.
Structural power scarcity
Data center power demand projected to surge 165% by 2030 (Goldman Sachs); gigawatt-scale energized capacity is the bottleneck, favoring owners of powered land like Hut 8.
Interest rate environment
Treasury yields easing after debt buyback expansion, but inflation above Fed comfort zone keeps a 'pivot freeze' in place. With $7.5B of amortizing project debt, rate spikes compress equity returns.
AI capex cycle risk
Neocloud/data center valuations are hostage to hyperscaler and AI lab capex continuity; a digestion phase would hit uncontracted capacity hardest, though HUT's take-or-pay structure buffers contracted MW.
Bitcoin price dependence
Q2 compute revenue ($72.5M) is still largely mining-driven (935 BTC mined); a BTC drawdown weakens the self-funding engine for the AI buildout until data center revenue ramps in 2027.
05 · Growth
Untapped Revenue Opportunities
River Bend Tranche 2/3 expansion
highBeacon Point Phase 2 commercialization
highLegacy mining + GPU-as-a-Service cash flows
mediumPipeline optionality beyond 949 MW
medium06 · Catalysts
Headwinds & Tailwinds
↓ Headwinds
Execution risk on Q1 2027 energization
highClass action / USBTC merger investigation
mediumTrailing valuation disconnect
mediumInstitutional distribution
mediumBitcoin volatility
medium↑ Tailwinds
Investment-grade take-or-pay contracts
high$7.5B non-convertible project financing
highAI power demand supercycle
highNvidia-linked demand signals
medium07 · TL;DR
Analysis Summary
- Ticker
- HUT
- Company
- Hut 8 Corp. Common Stock
- Analysis Date
- 2026-09-01
- Price at Analysis
- $78.64
- Rating
- Buy
- 1Y Price Target
- $105.00
- 3Y Price Target
- $150.00
- Market Cap
- $9.79B
- P/E Ratio
- N/A (loss-making)
This analysis was generated on 2026-09-01 when HUT was trading at $78.64. The base-case 1-year price target is $105.00 (+33.5% implied return). Scenario range: $30.00 (hyper bear) to $180.00 (hyper bull).