# OKLO (Oklo Inc.) Stock Analysis — 2026-10-13

> Oklo Inc. (OKLO) is a pre-revenue advanced fission developer with a $5.99B market cap on ~$1.4M of revenue, $74.4M in operating expenses, and a 2026E loss of -$1.02/share. After collapsing 83.4% from its $193.84 high to sit at its $32.19 52-week low, the market has correctly repriced hype versus rea...

- Verdict: **Sell**
- Price at analysis: $32.21
- 1Y price target: $18.00 (-44.1% implied)
- 3Y price target: $14.00 (-56.5% implied)
- Technicals: RSI 34, MACD bearish
- Source: https://stockquantai.com/research/oklo/2026-10-13

## Executive Summary

Oklo Inc. (OKLO) is a pre-revenue advanced fission developer with a $5.99B market cap on ~$1.4M of revenue, $74.4M in operating expenses, and a 2026E loss of -$1.02/share. After collapsing 83.4% from its $193.84 high to sit at its $32.19 52-week low, the market has correctly repriced hype versus reality: no commercial Aurora powerhouse until late 2027/early 2028 at earliest, 2026 capex guided to $400-500M with $120-150M operating cash burn, and continued dilution via a fresh $1B ATM despite ~$2.46B in net cash. An 18.1 GW claimed backlog is dominated by a single 12 GW non-binding customer, and independent valuation work puts bear/base/bull at $3/$14/$20 — all well below the current $32.21 price. Regulatory progress including NRC Principal Design Criteria approval and DOE surplus plutonium fuel access plus first criticality at the Groves isotope facility reduce technical risk but do not create revenue, earnings, or a licensed commercial plant. With the stock still trading at ~770x next year's sales and ~4,000x trailing sales, cash runway is the only thing preventing a far lower valuation. We see further downside as dilution, execution delays, and SMR cost economics weigh.

## Price Targets

| Horizon | Price | Implied Growth |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | $18.00 | -44.1% |
| 3 Year | $14.00 | -56.5% |

## Scenarios

| Scenario | 1Y Price | 3Y Price | Thesis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hyper Bull | $95.00 | $180.00 | Oklo secures NRC construction/operating license, converts 12 GW anchor plus Meta/Google-type hyperscaler into binding PPAs, and brings first Aurora online on time in 2028 under budget. DOE fuel and recycling revenues scale, AI power panic drives scarcity premium back to 2025 highs near $193. |
| Bull | $55.00 | $85.00 | First plant stays on 2028 track, 1-2 GW of backlog converts to binding contracts, and additional DOE support limits dilution. Market re-rates from distressed to growth SMR multiple, recovering about half the 83% drawdown as sentiment stabilizes. |
| Neutral | $32.00 | $35.00 | Regulatory progress continues but no binding revenue through 2027; cash burn offset by cash pile keeps EV flat. Stock bottoms near $32 low and trades sideways as investors wait for 2028 proof, with dilution offsetting any AI-nuclear rallies. |
| Bear | $18.00 | $14.00 | Commercialization slips past 2028, capex/burn force further ATM dilution, and non-binding backlog fails to convert as hyperscalers pick proven suppliers. Multiple compresses from 770x sales toward independent $14 base case as losses persist and patience wears thin. |
| Hyper Bear | $6.00 | $3.00 | NRC licensing setback or cost overrun, loss of anchor 12 GW MOU, AI-capex bust, and equity raises crater shares. SMR economics proven uneconomic, cash consumed, leaving only IP/option value consistent with $3 bear case. |

## Key Metrics

- Market Cap: $5.99B
- P/E Ratio: N/A (negative earnings, 2026E EPS -$1.02)
- P/S Ratio: ~4278x TTM (~770x next-year sales)
- Revenue: ~$1.4M TTM ($1.21M Q2 2026)
- Net Income: N/A (net loss ~$48.5M Q2, opex $74.4M)
- EPS: -$1.02 (2026E)
- Dividend Yield: 0.00%
- Beta: N/A
- 52-Week High: $193.84
- 52-Week Low: $32.19
- Short Interest: N/A (reported elevated/systematic selling)

## Micro Analysis

Company-specific fundamentals remain extremely weak: negligible revenue, large and growing losses, heavy future capex, unproven commercial execution, and a backlog built on non-binding MOUs.

- **Pre-revenue economics with massive burn**: Q2 2026 revenue $1.21M ($1.4M referenced TTM) vs $74.4M operating expenses and $48.5M net loss. 2026E EPS -$1.02, capex $400-500M, operating cash burn $120-150M. With 205 employees attempting to commercialize liquid-metal fast reactors, fuel recycling, and plant ownership simultaneously, scale of spend vs revenue is untenable without continuous equity raises.
- **Backlog quality and commercialization timeline**: Claimed 18.1 GW backlog is largest among SMR peers but 12 GW comes from a single non-binding customer, remainder largely non-binding. First commercial Aurora (15 MWe) targets 2028, with most capacity still needing licensing, financing, and construction approval. No commercial units until late 2027/early 2028 means at least 15-18 months of cash burn before any power sales validation.
- **Balance sheet cushion vs dilution treadmill**: Net cash ~$2.46B (reports up to $3.0B post-raises) and EV ~$3.97B provide 3-4 years runway, which is a positive vs peers. However offset by ongoing dilution: SPAC origin, multiple equity offerings, and new $1B ATM. Share count expansion explains part of 76.5% 1-year plunge and will continue to pressure per-share value as $400M+ annual capex is funded.
- **Regulatory and fuel de-risking is real but incomplete**: NRC approval of Principal Design Criteria for Aurora and participation in DOE Surplus Plutonium Program plus Groves facility first criticality in Idaho (Aug 2026) are tangible milestones that weakened the outright zero case. Yet full NRC operating license, fuel supply at scale, and cost-competitive construction remain unproven. Regulatory setbacks already cited as reason for 2026 selloff.
- **Business model differentiation with unproven economics**: Sell-power-not-reactors (build-own-operate) plus fuel recycling is differentiated vs NuScale/GE Vernova and backed by Sam Altman. But preprint study cited flags SMRs face high marginal operating costs offsetting construction savings. 15 MWe microreactors must prove levelized cost vs solar+storage, gas, and large-scale nuclear — no operating data yet.

## Macro Analysis

Macro provides powerful long-term demand narrative — AI data centers and electrification — but near-term rates, AI-capex scrutiny, and competition from proven generation favor incumbents over speculative SMRs.

- **Hyperscaler power demand supercycle**: DOE Lawrence Berkeley Lab June 2026: data centers could be 11.8% of US electricity by 2030 vs 4.4% in 2023. Google-Constellation 3.6 GW deal and Meta 1.2 GW advanced nuclear campus validate willingness of Big Tech to fund nuclear. This is the core bull narrative supporting all SMR valuations, including Oklo.
- **AI-capex skepticism and rotation from speculative to profitable**: 2026 market has punished money-losing AI-levered names if Wall Street is wrong on AI. Articles explicitly recommend avoiding money-losing startups like Oklo for Cameco/Constellation/GE Vernova. With OKLO down 44% YTD and 79-80% from highs, rising scrutiny of data-center ROI directly threatens non-binding pipeline conversion.
- **Nuclear policy tailwinds vs execution bottleneck**: US DOE support, NRC reform push, and $10T global nuclear opportunity (BofA) create favorable policy. However benefits accrue first to conventional restarts/life extensions and established fuel suppliers. Advanced reactors face multi-year licensing, supply chain for HALEU, and high interest-rate financing costs for $400-500M capex programs.
- **Competitive landscape favors incumbents**: NuScale, GE Vernova Hitachi (BWRX-300), Cameco, Constellation have operating assets, licensed designs, or fuel scale. Oklo's liquid-metal fast reactor is innovative but least proven. Utilities and hyperscalers de-risking 24/7 power prefer counterparties that can deliver before 2028, putting Oklo at disadvantage for binding PPAs.
- **Risk-off for high-multiple pre-revenue equities**: With elevated rates and volatile equities, 770x next-year sales and ~4000x trailing sales multiples are unsustainable. Short interest/volume described as elevated/systematic, days-to-cover entrenched. At 52-week low on 10.1M volume and RSI 34, technicals confirm distribution, not accumulation.

## Revenue Opportunities

- **Data center / AI power purchase agreements** (potential: high): Convert 18.1 GW pipeline (including 12 GW anchor) into binding PPAs for Aurora powerhouses co-located with data centers, defense, industrial sites. If even 1-2 GW converts at ~$80-100/MWh, implies $700M-$1.7B annual revenue potential long-term.
- **Used fuel recycling services** (potential: medium): Second track selling recycling services to US market using fast-reactor ability to burn recycled fuel plus DOE surplus plutonium access. Creates fuel supply moat and fee-based revenue distinct from power sales.
- **Defense / remote and isotope sales** (potential: low): Groves isotope facility criticality opens near-term radioisotope revenue; defense microgrid programs (e.g., Eielson, remote bases) value resilience and could fund first-of-a-kind deployments with government cost-share.

## Headwinds

- **Extreme valuation vs no commercial revenue until 2028** (severity: high):  $5.99B market cap / $3.97B EV on $1.4M revenue = ~4000x P/S, 770x next-year sales. Independent scenarios $3/$14/$20 all below $32.21. Any delay past 2028 or PPA cancellation forces violent multiple compression.
- **Licensing, construction, and cost risk** (severity: high): Full NRC license, financing, and construction approval still required for most capacity. First-of-a-kind liquid-metal costs, HALEU fuel availability, and SMR operating-cost study raise doubts on economic competitiveness vs large reactors and gas/solar.
- **Cash burn and relentless dilution** (severity: high): Capex $400-500M + burn $120-150M in 2026, funded by equity including $1B ATM. Even with $2.46-3.0B cash, 2-3 years of this pace requires further raises, pressuring shares. SPAC history and 76.5% 1-year drop reflect shareholder fatigue.
- **Non-binding backlog concentration** (severity: medium): 12 GW from single non-binding customer creates binary cancellation risk. If AI demand slows or customer chooses proven supplier (Cameco, GE Vernova, NuScale), backlog evaporates and growth story collapses.

## Tailwinds

- **Regulatory momentum** (strength: medium): NRC Principal Design Criteria approval and DOE plutonium program participation lower fuel and licensing risk and boost credibility with customers/regulators, supporting future license applications.
- **Hyperscaler nuclear procurement wave** (strength: medium): Google-Constellation 3.6 GW and Meta 1.2 GW deals prove Big Tech will pay premium for firm clean power. Oklo with Altman backing is positioned in RFPs for advanced reactors despite pre-commercial status.
- **Technical milestone and cash fortress** (strength: medium): August 2026 first criticality at Idaho Groves facility demonstrates physics/operations capability ignored by market. $2.46B+ net cash vs $6.5B market cap means ~38% of value is cash, limiting near-term distress and funding 2028 push.

## Disclaimer

This report was generated by an AI model and is for informational purposes only. It does not constitute financial advice, investment recommendations, or an offer to buy or sell securities. Always conduct your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.
